Managing your checkout traffic with the Sell on WordPress theme
You can manage where you want to send your online store traffic. You can send customers to your Shopify store or your WordPress site, depending on your business's needs.
On this page
Sell on WordPress theme
When you create a store with Shopify, an online store with a unique .myshopify.com URL is automatically created for you. For example, johns-apparel.myshopify.com.
The Sell on WordPress theme gives you the flexibility to manage where your customers go when they're done checking out. There are two options to consider:
- Direct customers to your Shopify store: Best for merchants who are making sales with their Shopify storefront.
- Direct customers to your WordPress site: Best for merchants who use only their WordPress site to display and sell products.
If you're new to Shopify and signed up for an account when you installed the Shopify plugin on WordPress, then the Sell on WordPress theme is automatically installed and published. Your customers are automatically redirected to your WordPress site.
If you connect an already existing Shopify account to your WordPress site, then the theme is installed, but not published. Your customers are redirected to your Shopify storefront.
Install Sell on WordPress theme
If you’ve connected your Shopify store to your WordPress site, then the Sell on WordPress theme should be installed on your store. You can verify this by navigating to Online Store > Themes in your Shopify admin. The Sell on WordPress theme displays in the Draft themes section.
If the Sell on WordPress theme isn’t installed on your store, then you can install the theme manually.
Steps:
Download Sell on WordPress theme zip file.
From your Shopify admin, go to Online Store > Themes.
In the Themes section, click Import theme > Upload zip file.
Click Add file in the modal, locate the
wordpress-redirect-theme.zipfile you downloaded in step 1, and then click Upload file.
Direct customers to WordPress
Steps:
From your Shopify admin, go to Online Store > Themes.
In the Draft themes section, locate the Sell on WordPress theme, and then click Publish.
Manage URL redirects
If you want to send traffic to a specific WordPress post or page, then you can create a new redirect.
Steps:
From your Shopify admin, go to Online Store > Themes.
Navigate to the Sell on WordPress theme, and then click Edit theme.
In the theme editor, click the Theme settings icon.
From Theme settings, click Manage URL redirects.
In the Redirect to field, enter the WordPress URL that you want to redirect your visitors to. Don’t include
http://orhttps://in your URL.Click Save.
Click Publish.
Direct customers to Shopify
If the Sell on WordPress theme isn't published to your Shopify store, then your traffic is already being directed to your Shopify domain. If the Sell on WordPress theme is published to your Shopify store, then you can remove the Sell on WordPress theme by installing a Shopify theme.
Steps:
From your Shopify admin, go to Online Store > Themes.
In the Draft themes section, find the theme that you want to publish, and then click Publish.